• Privacy Policy

    Privacy Policy For TwoTwelve, Inc.

    Date of last Revision: May 10, 2016

     

     

    A. Introductory Terms

     

    1. Nature of Agreement and Parties. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Agreement”) is between TwoTwelve, Inc., dba Motigo, a Colorado Corporation (“Motigo” or “Company”), which owns www.getmotigo.com and related mobile applications (the “Site” or “we” or “App”), and the person or entity that has decided to use the Services provided by Motigo (“you” or “your” or “User”).
    2. Statement on Privacy. At Motigo we value and respect the importance of your privacy. That is why we strive to only send you emails and collect your information when we think that doing so improves your experience in using our services. If you feel that we could improve in this mission in any way, please let us know by sending us your feedback to the following email address: info@getmotigo.com.
    3. Read Alongside. This Privacy Policy should be read along with our Terms of Use, posted at http://www.getmotigo.com/tos, and all other operating rules, policies, procedures and terms and conditions published on our Site or App (all of which are incorporated by reference) that govern your use of the Site and App. Capitalized terms, if not defined in this Agreement, are defined in the Terms of Use.

    B. Users’ Data

     

    1. Personal Data Collection. We do not collect personal identifying information for Users who do not register on the Site or App. When you register, we ask for the information outlined in “Types of Information,” discussed below, which Motigo collects and stores for registered Users. No other personal information is required to use the Services.
      1. Types of Information Collected and Stored. We collect and store:
        1. Contact Information. This includes: first name, last name, email address, and address (city and state).
        2. Personal information. This includes: date of birth and gender.
        3. Payment Information. This includes your billing address.
      2. Your Name and Email Address. We need this information to do the following:
        1. To send relevant notifications about updates to our Terms of Use, our services, and information related to postings, offers, and other information to our Users.
        2. To create User accounts.
        3. To send occasional promotional emails, if the User agrees to receive such emails.
        4. For Referral programs. A Referral program is a program that allows Users to invite others to register as a User to use Motigo’s Services. Users invite others to join by providing the name and email address of those they wish to refer.
        5. For communications by third parties, please see section C below for further information.
      3. Payment Information and Billing Address. We may collect this information to do the following:
        1. To enable us to bill your account for services provided.
        2. We process credit payment transactions through a third party site that will transfer your credit card number, bank account number or other personal information to the appropriate credit card company or bank, or to a similar service in order to process any online payments.
      4. General Information.            
        1. Motigo uses collected information for the following general purposes: identification and authentication, services improvement or customization and research.
        2. Users’ transaction information may be used to develop for Users: a personalized profile, a shopping history, customized promotions and special offers, updates regarding Motigo’s Services, as well as other services that Motigo deems valuable.
        3. We are able to provide you with an easy to use and readily available form to access your account information with the Site or App.
        4. We will also use your personal information to notify you of other products or services available from the Site and App and its business affiliates. You may opt out of such notifications.
        5. We also may do research on our Users’ demographics and behavior based on the information provided to us upon registration, gathered from transaction activity, from our server log files or from surveys. This research may be compiled, analyzed or sold on an aggregated basis, which does not include information identifying individual users. The Company and its affiliates may share this aggregated data with business partners or other third parties.
        6. Users’ data may be used for advertising or marketing purposes, which includes promotions.
      5. Publicly Visible Information. Some of Users’ information, including first and last name, state they live in, age, and the event User is participating in, will be publicly available on the App.
    2. Privacy Protection. Email addresses will be kept private for all accounts, except as otherwise provided in this Agreement, including for reasons specified in section C of the Agreement.
    3. Personal Information.
      1. Only a select few of our employees will ever see your personal information. We only access this information to provide the services you want.
      2. In the event that we use contractors or vendors to help us in providing services, your information will only be disclosed to them with a confidentiality requirement in place. We may provide your personally identifiable information to our affiliates, and our trusted business partners or persons for the sole purpose of processing that information on behalf of us. When this is done, we request that those parties process such information only in accordance with our instructions, and to maintain appropriate confidentiality and security measures.
    4. Important Disclosures. We also reserve the right to disclose your information to protect our rights, comply with state or federal laws, judicial proceedings, or a court order. We also reserve the right to share information to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of Terms of Use, or as otherwise required by law.
    5. Use in the Event of Acquisition. We may transfer information about you if TwoTwelve, Inc. is acquired by or merges with another company. In this event, TwoTwelve, Inc. will notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
    6. Other Uses of Information. We aggregate information on Users to improve our services. Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, no private information will be shared with third parties without explicit User authorization. The information we collect will be used to improve the content of our web pages, mobile applications and App, and the quality of our Services, but no personal identifying information will be shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes, except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy and as outlined in section C of this Agreement. We reserve the right to commercialize or exploit all aggregated data as needed to improve our business.

    C. Third Parties

     

    1. Sharing With Third Parties. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. Consent. We may share your personal information with any third party in circumstances not outlined within this Agreement upon receiving your prior consent.
    3. Promotions. Third parties may send you promotional, marketing or advertising related communications via email, and these emails will contain opt-out options.
    4. Third-party Services. Motigo uses third-party vendors and hosting partners to provide the necessary hardware, software, networking, storage, and related technology required to provide the Services in conjunction with the App and Site. Motigo takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that its third-party vendors provide the highest quality, most reliable products and services. Nonetheless, MOTIGO IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY ACTIONS OF THIRD-PARTY AFFILIATES, VENDORS, OR PROVIDERS, WHICH INCLUDES PRIVACY BREACHES THAT RESULT FROM THE NEGLIGENCE, INTENTIONAL MISCONDUCT, OR OTHER ACTIONS OF THIRD PARTIES.

    D. Links To Other Websites, Blogs, Forums and Social Media

     

    1. Our Site or App may have links to other websites, apps or other internet-based technologies whose privacy practices may differ from the Company’s. Please be aware that the Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of these locations. When you use a link to go from our Site or App to another website or app, the privacy statement for that other location governs. We encourage you to carefully read and understand the privacy statement of any internet location you visit. We do not review the terms of others’ privacy policies. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Site and App. It does not apply to information collected by third party sites or products or services that may be accessible through the Site or App. We suggest that you contact those third parties directly for information on their privacy, security, data collection and distribution policies. We encourage our Users to be aware when they leave our Site or App to read the privacy policies of the location they visit.

    E. General Provisions

     

    1. Warning. The Company will never ask you for your personal information such as username, password, or email address in an unsolicited letter, call, or email. If you contact our customer service representative, we will only use your personal information if necessary to fulfill a request by you. The information will not be recorded.
    2. Email Policy. Motigo sends personal customer service emails as well as promotional emails. We think all of our emails are important, but you might disagree. You are required to receive emails regarding your personal account as long as you are a registered User, but if you would like to stop receiving promotional emails you may do so clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the emails we use. Any attempt to hijack or use our email lists for any purpose not authorized by the Company would be considered spamming, and would be cause for immediate dismissal from the Services. At all times, Users will have the right to opt-out of our email notifications or our promotional emails by unsubscribing from either of those email lists.
    3. Cookies. Cookies are small text files that a website writes onto your computer. We use cookies to allow faster and easier access to your account information, monitor traffic on the site and measure traffic patterns to improve functionality. Our web pages may in the future contain electronic images known as web beacons (sometimes called clear gifs or Web bugs) or other advanced technologies that are useful in the provision of services to you. We may use such devices to verify compliance with our terms and conditions of use or with any promotions on the Site.
    4. Subject to Change. Motigo may change its Privacy Policy at any time. If you have provided the Company with your email address, the Company will send you a notification at least 3 days in advance of its implementation of any such change. If you have not provided the Company with your email address, you should review this Agreement on a regular basis for updates. Continued use of the Services shall constitute acceptable of the new policy.
    5. Security. Your account information for the Site is password-protected. so you have access to this personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Except as discussed above or otherwise designated, the Site does not use security encryption measures. Therefore, information that you disclose by use of the Site (as with any site that is non-secure), by posting a message or using email, potentially could be collected and used by others. This may result in unsolicited messages from third parties or use of such information by third parties for their own purposes, legal or illegal. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we use our reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.
    6. Change of User Information. Should a User wish to change his contact information, payment information, or other information that is collected from the User and stored in the User’s account, the Company permits, in conformance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA), the User to update or change that information within the User’s account or to contact the Company at info@getmotigo.com to complete the requested change.
    7. Questions about Policy. Got questions? That’s understandable. Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to info@getmotigo.com
All Posts
×